Privacy Policy

Mixtroz Privacy Policy

Last modified 08-15-16

 

Introduction

eleven9, LLC, a Tennessee limited liability company (the “Company,” “we,” or “our”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes our privacy practices for the Mixtroz mobile application (the “App”), website, and where it is posted.   Except as specifically set forth in this privacy policy, this policy does not apply to information we might collect in other situations, like offline or by email. This policy also does not apply to the practices of third parties who may provide services or features on our websites or Apps.     

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use the App, website or the service. By downloading, registering with or using the App, website, or service through the App or website, you expressly consent to the collection and use of personally identifiable information according to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and to be bound by the terms and conditions of the App or website Terms of Service.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

Information You Provide to Us.  

When you download, register with or use this App or website, we may ask you to provide information, including, but not limited to:

Personal and Demographic Information.  Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, date of birth, race and ethnicity, gender, phone number, mailing address, or email address.

Other Personal Information. Information you provide relating to event participation, and networking goals.

Transmitted Information.  Correspondence and other information sent through the App  and service.

Transaction information.  Details of transactions you carry out through the App.

You represent and warrant that any information you provide to us is current, complete, and accurate.

Automatic Information Collection.   

When you download, access and use our App or website, it may use technology to automatically collect:

Website Details.  We may collect information about the parts of our App or website you use or third party websites you visit when you leave our website.  We may work with third parties who collect information about you when you use our App or website.

App Usage Details.  When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including location data and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.

Device Information.  If you download our App, we may collect information from your mobile device, like your device ID.  

Other information.  We may collect information about your IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.

Information Collection Technologies. The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

Cookies (or mobile cookies).  A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies (or mobile cookies) by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App or website.

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to collect and process certain information about you and your use of our App or website.  The information collected by Google Analytics is statistical data and does not include personal information, and we do not maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  You may learn more about how Google uses the information it collects by visiting the website “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).

Some content in our Apps or on our websites is served by third-parties, including content providers and partners.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Apps or websites.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personally identifiable information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with targeted content.  We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly.

You can choose whether or not to share personal information.  If you choose not to share, some parts of our websites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use.  Your browser may give you the ability to reject cookies or turn off location-based capabilities.  If you choose not to disable these features, some parts of our websites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use.  If you do not want us to collect information about you or your device, do not use the website and do not download the App or, if the App is installed, uninstall it from your device.  

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, for the following reasons:

To fulfill the services. We use the information to provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, or services that you request from us.

To allow communication between you and other users.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we may use your information to help you access your account if you forget your password.  

We use your information to help us improve our products and services.  We may use information to customize and improve your experience.  For example, we might look at usage trends to make sure our websites and Apps are easy to use.  

For security purposes.  We may use information to protect our company, our customers, our websites, or our Apps.

To provide updates.  For example, we may send you email or push notifications about your account, or changes to our websites, Apps, or policies.  

For our legitimate business purposes.  We will also use your information to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.  We may also use information you provide to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.  We may combine information that we receive about you from third parties with information we already have.

As otherwise permitted by law.


Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify the user, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide, in the following ways:

  • Service Providers.  We share information with contractors, service providers, sponsors and other third parties we use to support our business.

Change in corporate ownership.  We share information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information is among the assets transferred.

To protect rights and safety.  If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

For legal purposes.  To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

To enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

For any other purpose we disclose when you provide the information.

Otherwise with your consent.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@mixtroz.com.

 

Data Security

We have implemented industry standard security measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls and is encrypted in transit and at rest.  However, the Internet is a public place.  We cannot promise that your information will remain secure.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in our Apps or on our websites.  We encourage you to use caution when sharing information.  Choose secure passwords and do not share your password with other people.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share this information with anyone.

 

Use of App or Website by Minors

Our App and website are not intended for minors, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this App or website, or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@mixtroz.com.

 

Third-Parties

 

Our websites and Apps may contain links to third party websites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the practices of those websites.  You should review the privacy policies of such third party websites carefully.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice.  If we change or update this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by posting a notice on this App and/or website. Your continued use of this App, website, or service after we make changes to this privacy policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

During an active event (an event you are currently participating in real-time), you can review and change your personal information by logging in and visiting your account profile page.

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: hello@mixtroz.com.

Published: September 6, 2016